Archive for the random Category

I Refuse To RePost This On Facebook

Posted in random on February 3, 2009 by pgleason85

So when did facebook become full of survey’s and 25 things and notes with tags and all that?  I missed the memo on that one, and now I know 25 useless facts about way too many people.    But there’s one floating around that i just had to participate in.  Remember all those “i’m too lazy to write so here’s some random crap from my ipod” posts that I used to write? No?  You don’t care about that?  Oh, okay.  Well yeah, someone on facebook went and improved that concept.  Now the song title’s answer questions about you.  And because I now own the worst blog on the series of tubes known as the internet, i figure why not take the easy way out for a post.  So without further ado, here’s that thing:

1. Put Your iTunes or Ipod on Shuffle.
2. For each question, press the ‘next’ button to get your answer.
3. You must write down the name of the song no matter how silly it sounds!
4. Put any comments in brackets after the song name. (Like I wasn’t gonna do this anyway)

What do your friends think of you?
The State Of Massachusetts – Dropkick Murphys (I don’t even know what to say to this.  My friends think of me as the State of Massachusetts?  Does that mean my friends are insane or the Massachusetts is made up of predominantly Irish-American’s who enjoy the sauce)

If someone says, “Is this okay?” You say?
4th Period: Clothes Off – Gym Class Heroes (While that would be a hilarious response to “Is this okay?” i think I’d wind up getting sued for sexual harassment sooner than later)

How would you describe yourself?
Disloyal Order of The Water Buffaloes – Fall Out Boy (Uhhhh….sure.  that works?)

What do you like in a girl?

Across the Sea – Weezer (Awesome song, but in general I don’t look for girls that live across the sea.  I mean, across the hudson river is long distance, let alone the damn sea)

How do you feel today?
Mutiny on the Electronic Bay – Against Me! (Oddly appropriate)

What is your life’s purpose?
I’m Not A Loser – The Descendants (Wow.  Ummmm, is my iPod smarter than I give it credit for?)

What is your motto?
Plume – The Smashing Pumpkins (Meh, no comment to make that would be funny)

What do you think about very often?
We’ll Say Anything We Want – Hot Water Music (Yeah, this one nails me.  I pretty much say whatever pops into my head whenever I think it.  So I guess that works)

What is 2 + 2?
Film Noir – The Gaslight Anthem (If I answer a question with something that sounds kinda deep, but is completely and totally off does that make me a hipster, or just incredibly stupid?  Are those things even different?)

What do you think of your best friend?
Doin’ The Cockroach – Modest Mouse (Yup, that’s about right.  Hear that best friend! You’re doing the cockroach…?)

What do you think of the person you like?
The Only Living Boy in New York – Simon & Garfunkle (uhhhh…)

What is your life story?
Dollars & Cents – Radiohead (does this mean my life story is gonna be broke?)

(I accidentally restarted the randomness at this point….so…ummm…this test is innacurate and inadmissable in a court of law?)

What do you want to be when you grow up?
Hot Time In Delaware – Saves The Day (I can think of no place I’d rather be less when I grow up than Delaware, but if it meant I got to be Saves The Day that might be okay.)

What do you think of when you see the person you like?
The Velorium Camper II: Backend of Forever – Coheed And Cambria (I have a very strange deal with this person I like business)

What will you dance to at your wedding?
No Control – Bad Religion (I don’t think Grandma will like this song)

What will they play at your funeral?
One Of These Things First – Nick Drake (Well i guess it’ll force people to be sad.)

What is your hobby/interest?
Your House – Jimmy Eat World (my hobby seriously is your house…don’t turn around!)

What is your biggest fear?
Inside Out – The Bouncing Souls

What is your biggest secret?
Bury Me With It – Modest Mouse (Well that answer makes the most sense of any of these)

What do you think of your friends?
Guilty Of Being White – Minor Threat (does this mean I’m racist?)

What will you post this as?
Spidersong – Say Anything (Nope…not doing that)

On facebook they made people tag other people and if you don’t send it to 10 friends something bad happens to your third cousin or something like that, but screw that.  If you wanna do it, go for it.

I Am Still Here

Posted in random, rants on January 27, 2009 by pgleason85

And I finally remembered that idea I lost, thanks to a post on Gothamist today.

I’m not sure if you’ve heard, but broadcast TV here in the US is switching over to digital next month.  Yeah, next month, did you hear?  Well if you didn’t, it’s probably because you don’t watch television.  Wanna know how I know that? Because literally every other commercial I’ve seen in the past year has been warning me about the switch to digital and how if I get TV through the air I need to get a special reciever blah blah blah FUCK YOU!  I KNOOOW ALREADY!

The only people who might have missed this at this point would be people who exclusively watch everything on DVR and fast forward through commercials.  But guess what, those people have cable!  They have to for that shit to work, so they’re covered.  So everyone knows. . .ev…er…y….one! (ooohh, dramatic pauses)

But leave it to Anthony Weiner (tehehe) to try to get it pushed back to june.  FUCK YOU!   I am so fucking tired of those stupid commercials and stories on the news and holy crap, everyone who watches TV has to know.  Searching “switch to digital” on YouTube yeilds 998 results!  Holy fuck, even people who don’t watch TV on TV know about this shit.  If you are honestly caught offguard by this, like, really?  That’s like driving into the ocean and being caught off guard by the water.

Look, I know how dumb people can be, but it gets to a point when if a year of warning doesn’t prepare someone for their TV to shut off it becomes their fault.    A few dumb people without TV will not result in, as Weiner (tehehe) puts it, “a major public safety problem.”  It’s TELEVISION.  It doesn’t really matter.  And this is coming from someone who watches what would probably amount to an unhealthy amount of that shit.  But I don’t rely on my TV for public safety information.

Guess how annoyed of those commercials I am?  So I’ll leave you with a video that’s NOT one of those commercial.

Idea Vacuum

Posted in random on January 14, 2009 by pgleason85

I’ve been having a serious problem lately.  You see, i’ve become an absolutely terrible blogger and don’t blog consistently anymore.  But the problem stems not from lack of ideas, but lack of time to blog at work.  This is all fine and good, I don’t mind coming home and  writing something up.  The problem is I don’t come up with ideas when my brain is dead from working all day.    Either that or I go out after work and can’t operate my computer remotely (don’t call me out on owning a iPhone, not the same.  but i do like to brag about it.)

Like I said, I’m not any shorter on ideas anymore (not that they were stellar before) but I’m just shorter on time to right when inspired.  Because, as we all know, (well I know this anyway) Ideas only come when you’re bored or drunk.   I still get my bored ideas when I have a slow day at work, but I just can’t really write a whole post at work because know I kinda, you know, care about my job.  So I lose all my ideas into the this posts titular (tehehe) idea vacuum.    So my question is, how in shit do you keep your ideas in your head till you either get home from work or the bar.  (Of course, scenario b comes with it’s own set of unrelated problems when it comes to blogging).  I know, I should carry around a notebook, but I’m lazy and have horrible handwriting.  Do I email my hilarious musings to myself?  But in that case i’d have to email myself, which makes me seem sad and pathetic (it’s true!)  

I guess from the bar i could post “notes” to my tumblr from my phone (did I mention its of the little “i” big “P” variety…god i’m awesome)  which may make a hilarious blog in its own right.   But it would be poorly typed and riddles with type-o’s.   So I don’t know.  But don’t fret folks.  I’m trying, I swears it!  And yes, this entire post stems from me getting an idea on Monday and just never writing it.  Now I don’t have  a damn clue what it was, but hopefully i’ll retain something soon.

Don’t Call It A Comeback

Posted in random on January 5, 2009 by pgleason85

So I’m serious!  I’m gonna try to get back back to blogging (at least more often than I did last month, my work schedule/seat location will probably prevent daily updates for the foreseeable future).  So yeah.  Hey world.   What up?

I would give  a recap of my new years, but a lot of it is hazy and, to be fair, everyone already recapped their New Years on the blogosphere.  And really, who cares about what I did anyway?

Instead, I’ll tell you about my dinner yesterday! (now that’s interesting writing).  So yeah, I met up with a friend from my old job last night and decided to grab a drink at a lovely place in Midtown, that I highly recommend to anyone in the area who doesn’t mind a good cheap dive bar with overly inebriated patrons.  It’s called, The Bull Moose Saloon.  I had 5, maybe 6 beers, a Cheeseburger and fries.  My total, 13 dollars.  It…was…awesome!  (make sure you order the burger special…that’s where you get the savings)

But yeah, that capped off a very long weekend full of craziness and general New Years nuttiness, but yeah.  Hope everyone is enjoying 2009 so far.  Did you keep your resolutions so far?  If not, that’s pretty sad.  It’s been like four days man, show some self respect. Well with that, here’s a video that relates to the title of this post.

(I bet you thought it was gonna be a different video, didn’t you?)

Journey To The End

Posted in random, videos on November 21, 2008 by pgleason85

So my last day is officiall here, which is absolutely insane to me.  It really did happen fast, and even though I won’t miss the job at all its still a bit weird to be leaving.  I mean, a month ago I mused that I was stuck here for the foreseable future the way the economy is going.  I just got really, really lucky.  I’ve actually been somewhat busy packing up and tying up loose end that I couldn’t live-blog my last day unlike some other, better bloggers.

At this point there’s not much for me to do but sit around and stare at the screen until its time to head off to the bar (naturally that’s the post-work plan for this evening)  There’s no exit interview.  Nothing to tie up with HR…just wait.  Oh well…here’s a video I thought was appropriate.

Let’s Hear It For A Loophole

Posted in joe lieberman, jon stewart, pictures, random on November 20, 2008 by pgleason85

So yeah, my last day at work has officially moved up to tomorrow, leftover sick time plus a shortened week thanks to thanksgiving will come in handy. So yeah, just a heads up, bloggings will be sparse ’round these parts next week.  What with the extremely sloth-like lifestyle I will revel in for like 5 days plus the criminal amount of turkey, stuffing, not to mention the pumpkin pies I’m going to eat, I may just not find a lot of time to write words.  So yeah, I got that going for me.

Hrm, so what else is there to talk about.  I could continue going on about Twilight, but that’ll just make me mad and I’ll need to breathe into a paper bag to calm down.  As I am sans paper bag I think that would be a very bad idea.  Plus, South Park pretty much took care of that topic last night.

I just don’t know, I don’t have that much to complain about, and nothing fun or exciting (read: drunk and entertaining to others) has happened to me in the past few weeks.  No hilarious incidents dealing with coagulated milk products on top of deep fried spud slices.  Nothing even remotely entertaining.

I could mention that they’re going to cut the express service on the subway line i ride, but that would get me the same response that a discussion of teenage abstinence vampires would, and no one wants to see that happen. Especially not me.

Hey, would you look at that. My almer matter [sic..but on purpose cause I’m hilarious], Fordham, was mentioned on Deadspin!  What did they say about it?  Ahhh crap.

Sorry guys, I guess I’m just not that interesting.  But I do know how to drive page views up!  Pictures of animals!  Here’s my roomates dog (who, by the transative property of dog owernship/apartment sharing, I live with) with Jon Stewart (yaaay) and Joe Lieberman (boooo).

img199

I Have No Idea What This Is

Posted in random on November 14, 2008 by pgleason85

I generally try to keep up with pop-culture.  I usually have a good idea of what is cool and trendy and all that good stuff.  This is not to say I am a slave to trends (unless writing that you have no idea what twilight is a trend, but I am getting ahead of myself)  Rather, I think of myself as more a pop-culture observer.  I go to the pop-culture Zoo and look over the walls into the cages of pop-culture.  I then return to my critical darling, yet commercially unsucesful taste (that sound you hear is of me tooting my own horn)

Usually when there is a massive surge in popularity of something, I’ll be aware of it.  Hell, I even figured out what  High School Musical was before the 2nd one happened (like 15 minutes before, but who’s splitting hairs. And while we’re on the subject, how awesome was this weeks South Park? ) So yeah, I generally know when something is going to be huge (I called the Dark Knight making lots of money you know)

So this brings me to my point.  What…the…fuck is Twilight?  I have no idea where this came from?  Like, what, its teenage Vampires that eat deers?  Is that right?  I have no idea.  Someone said they glow or something?  I don’t get it.  I’m blindsided by this phenomenon.  I am utterly confused.  I ask, in all seriousness, that someone explain this to me.  Is it that 14 year girls really wanna bone Vampires, so therefore Twilight is bigger than Harry Potter?

I don’t like being this out of the loop.  It makes me feel old and sad.  Someone help!