This Blog Is Not Dead

Posted in videos on March 12, 2009 by pgleason85

But it’s in a coma for at least a while.  So here’s the funniest thing I could find that’s coma related. (there’s not much)

I Refuse To RePost This On Facebook

Posted in random on February 3, 2009 by pgleason85

So when did facebook become full of survey’s and 25 things and notes with tags and all that?  I missed the memo on that one, and now I know 25 useless facts about way too many people.    But there’s one floating around that i just had to participate in.  Remember all those “i’m too lazy to write so here’s some random crap from my ipod” posts that I used to write? No?  You don’t care about that?  Oh, okay.  Well yeah, someone on facebook went and improved that concept.  Now the song title’s answer questions about you.  And because I now own the worst blog on the series of tubes known as the internet, i figure why not take the easy way out for a post.  So without further ado, here’s that thing:

1. Put Your iTunes or Ipod on Shuffle.
2. For each question, press the ‘next’ button to get your answer.
3. You must write down the name of the song no matter how silly it sounds!
4. Put any comments in brackets after the song name. (Like I wasn’t gonna do this anyway)

What do your friends think of you?
The State Of Massachusetts – Dropkick Murphys (I don’t even know what to say to this.  My friends think of me as the State of Massachusetts?  Does that mean my friends are insane or the Massachusetts is made up of predominantly Irish-American’s who enjoy the sauce)

If someone says, “Is this okay?” You say?
4th Period: Clothes Off – Gym Class Heroes (While that would be a hilarious response to “Is this okay?” i think I’d wind up getting sued for sexual harassment sooner than later)

How would you describe yourself?
Disloyal Order of The Water Buffaloes – Fall Out Boy (Uhhhh….sure.  that works?)

What do you like in a girl?

Across the Sea – Weezer (Awesome song, but in general I don’t look for girls that live across the sea.  I mean, across the hudson river is long distance, let alone the damn sea)

How do you feel today?
Mutiny on the Electronic Bay – Against Me! (Oddly appropriate)

What is your life’s purpose?
I’m Not A Loser – The Descendants (Wow.  Ummmm, is my iPod smarter than I give it credit for?)

What is your motto?
Plume – The Smashing Pumpkins (Meh, no comment to make that would be funny)

What do you think about very often?
We’ll Say Anything We Want – Hot Water Music (Yeah, this one nails me.  I pretty much say whatever pops into my head whenever I think it.  So I guess that works)

What is 2 + 2?
Film Noir – The Gaslight Anthem (If I answer a question with something that sounds kinda deep, but is completely and totally off does that make me a hipster, or just incredibly stupid?  Are those things even different?)

What do you think of your best friend?
Doin’ The Cockroach – Modest Mouse (Yup, that’s about right.  Hear that best friend! You’re doing the cockroach…?)

What do you think of the person you like?
The Only Living Boy in New York – Simon & Garfunkle (uhhhh…)

What is your life story?
Dollars & Cents – Radiohead (does this mean my life story is gonna be broke?)

(I accidentally restarted the randomness at this point….so…ummm…this test is innacurate and inadmissable in a court of law?)

What do you want to be when you grow up?
Hot Time In Delaware – Saves The Day (I can think of no place I’d rather be less when I grow up than Delaware, but if it meant I got to be Saves The Day that might be okay.)

What do you think of when you see the person you like?
The Velorium Camper II: Backend of Forever – Coheed And Cambria (I have a very strange deal with this person I like business)

What will you dance to at your wedding?
No Control – Bad Religion (I don’t think Grandma will like this song)

What will they play at your funeral?
One Of These Things First – Nick Drake (Well i guess it’ll force people to be sad.)

What is your hobby/interest?
Your House – Jimmy Eat World (my hobby seriously is your house…don’t turn around!)

What is your biggest fear?
Inside Out – The Bouncing Souls

What is your biggest secret?
Bury Me With It – Modest Mouse (Well that answer makes the most sense of any of these)

What do you think of your friends?
Guilty Of Being White – Minor Threat (does this mean I’m racist?)

What will you post this as?
Spidersong – Say Anything (Nope…not doing that)

On facebook they made people tag other people and if you don’t send it to 10 friends something bad happens to your third cousin or something like that, but screw that.  If you wanna do it, go for it.

I Am Still Here

Posted in random, rants on January 27, 2009 by pgleason85

And I finally remembered that idea I lost, thanks to a post on Gothamist today.

I’m not sure if you’ve heard, but broadcast TV here in the US is switching over to digital next month.  Yeah, next month, did you hear?  Well if you didn’t, it’s probably because you don’t watch television.  Wanna know how I know that? Because literally every other commercial I’ve seen in the past year has been warning me about the switch to digital and how if I get TV through the air I need to get a special reciever blah blah blah FUCK YOU!  I KNOOOW ALREADY!

The only people who might have missed this at this point would be people who exclusively watch everything on DVR and fast forward through commercials.  But guess what, those people have cable!  They have to for that shit to work, so they’re covered.  So everyone knows. . .ev…er…y….one! (ooohh, dramatic pauses)

But leave it to Anthony Weiner (tehehe) to try to get it pushed back to june.  FUCK YOU!   I am so fucking tired of those stupid commercials and stories on the news and holy crap, everyone who watches TV has to know.  Searching “switch to digital” on YouTube yeilds 998 results!  Holy fuck, even people who don’t watch TV on TV know about this shit.  If you are honestly caught offguard by this, like, really?  That’s like driving into the ocean and being caught off guard by the water.

Look, I know how dumb people can be, but it gets to a point when if a year of warning doesn’t prepare someone for their TV to shut off it becomes their fault.    A few dumb people without TV will not result in, as Weiner (tehehe) puts it, “a major public safety problem.”  It’s TELEVISION.  It doesn’t really matter.  And this is coming from someone who watches what would probably amount to an unhealthy amount of that shit.  But I don’t rely on my TV for public safety information.

Guess how annoyed of those commercials I am?  So I’ll leave you with a video that’s NOT one of those commercial.

Idea Vacuum

Posted in random on January 14, 2009 by pgleason85

I’ve been having a serious problem lately.  You see, i’ve become an absolutely terrible blogger and don’t blog consistently anymore.  But the problem stems not from lack of ideas, but lack of time to blog at work.  This is all fine and good, I don’t mind coming home and  writing something up.  The problem is I don’t come up with ideas when my brain is dead from working all day.    Either that or I go out after work and can’t operate my computer remotely (don’t call me out on owning a iPhone, not the same.  but i do like to brag about it.)

Like I said, I’m not any shorter on ideas anymore (not that they were stellar before) but I’m just shorter on time to right when inspired.  Because, as we all know, (well I know this anyway) Ideas only come when you’re bored or drunk.   I still get my bored ideas when I have a slow day at work, but I just can’t really write a whole post at work because know I kinda, you know, care about my job.  So I lose all my ideas into the this posts titular (tehehe) idea vacuum.    So my question is, how in shit do you keep your ideas in your head till you either get home from work or the bar.  (Of course, scenario b comes with it’s own set of unrelated problems when it comes to blogging).  I know, I should carry around a notebook, but I’m lazy and have horrible handwriting.  Do I email my hilarious musings to myself?  But in that case i’d have to email myself, which makes me seem sad and pathetic (it’s true!)  

I guess from the bar i could post “notes” to my tumblr from my phone (did I mention its of the little “i” big “P” variety…god i’m awesome)  which may make a hilarious blog in its own right.   But it would be poorly typed and riddles with type-o’s.   So I don’t know.  But don’t fret folks.  I’m trying, I swears it!  And yes, this entire post stems from me getting an idea on Monday and just never writing it.  Now I don’t have  a damn clue what it was, but hopefully i’ll retain something soon.

Don’t Call It A Comeback

Posted in random on January 5, 2009 by pgleason85

So I’m serious!  I’m gonna try to get back back to blogging (at least more often than I did last month, my work schedule/seat location will probably prevent daily updates for the foreseeable future).  So yeah.  Hey world.   What up?

I would give  a recap of my new years, but a lot of it is hazy and, to be fair, everyone already recapped their New Years on the blogosphere.  And really, who cares about what I did anyway?

Instead, I’ll tell you about my dinner yesterday! (now that’s interesting writing).  So yeah, I met up with a friend from my old job last night and decided to grab a drink at a lovely place in Midtown, that I highly recommend to anyone in the area who doesn’t mind a good cheap dive bar with overly inebriated patrons.  It’s called, The Bull Moose Saloon.  I had 5, maybe 6 beers, a Cheeseburger and fries.  My total, 13 dollars.  It…was…awesome!  (make sure you order the burger special…that’s where you get the savings)

But yeah, that capped off a very long weekend full of craziness and general New Years nuttiness, but yeah.  Hope everyone is enjoying 2009 so far.  Did you keep your resolutions so far?  If not, that’s pretty sad.  It’s been like four days man, show some self respect. Well with that, here’s a video that relates to the title of this post.

(I bet you thought it was gonna be a different video, didn’t you?)

New Years Resolutions

Posted in happy new year on December 31, 2008 by pgleason85

1) Post More

Yeah, I haven’t really been around in a while, sorry about that.  I was a big at-work blogger, and now I’m actually somewhat busy at work (even today…New Years Eve!) But yeah, I figured I’d try to throw a post up at the end of the.  Bookend the up and down year that 2008 turned out to be.  So why not go check in on my mid-year new years resolutions, see how I did!

Back in my, in a super cereal post, I said, and I quote:

So I guess what I’m getting at is that I’m going make a “New Year’s” resolution of sorts. I am going to be in charge of some of the changes that happen over the next year. I’m gonna make an effort to do things differently. It’s my hope that actually making my own changes will make me happier, which would be a good thing.

Well look at that!  I did that!  Hoo-Rah!  The whole new job and working environment was exactly what I needed.  Resolution, Check!

So what to do with the rest of my final 2008?  I could list 10 things from the year that I enjoyed, but literally everyone else has done that.  Plus, I’m terrible at keeping track of stuff, like what I’ve read, watched, and otherwise consumed througout the year, so I have no idea what my top 10 really would be.  Darn.

Well I guess this just about closes the book on the year that was 2008.    There were ups and downs.  If the stock market is any indication the downs were heavily favored over the ups (however, if the Giants are any indication its the exact opposite).  So without further ado,

HAPPY NEW YEAR!

Hello, Is This Thing On?

Posted in ms. pac man, new job, pac man, video games on December 11, 2008 by pgleason85

Woah. Don’t log in to wordpress for a week or two and they go and change the whole damn thing up on you.  I don’t even know how I’m going to categorize this post!

Well I’m almost done with my second week at work so I figured I might as well take a blog break.  Way to get off on the right foot, right?  Well a lot of my job so far has involved meetings about short and long term goals.  All that good business mumbo jumbo.  I do have a lot of goals for myself at this company, unfortunately I can’t tell my manager some of them.  So I’ll list my long and short term goals here, becuase why the fuck not.

Lets start with short term

SHORT TERM GOALS

1) Don’t be the drunkest new person at tonight’s holiday party

As I typed that sentence we all received an email saying, essentially, that exact sentence.  Apparently this is a very, um, thirsty company.   And these parties tend to get out of hand.  Which actually kinda rocks.  The flip-side is that if you get noticed being wasted, umm, apparently it’s not good.  So yeah.  Good luck on that.  Did I mention the party is a 4 hour open bar that goes till midnight (and quite possibly beyond…way to make this easy for me guys…i’ve got goals!)

2)  . . .

Okay, so I’m not the best at coming up with goals!   Sue me (please don’t)

Long Term Career Goals

1) Beat The High Score on the Ms. Pac Man Machine in the Office

Oh good God! I can not wait until I’m comfortable enough here to just go play that during my lunch hour.  I will probably do that more often than eat.  You see, I’ve never gotten the high score on a Pac Man machine of any sort.   At a resort in the Pocono’s we used to go to for easter I had #2 on a Ms. Pac Man once, but I could never get that elusive #1.  The problem was two pronged.  One, we were only ever there for long weekends.  Its hard to get into that Pac Man groove over three days, one of them requiring a family dinner.  But now, well, its my long term goal.  I got a while (unless I feel to meet the short term goal and get fired).  The other problem was a simple cash flow issue.  I didn’t have the Washington’s to play enough times in a row to get into a dot-eating flow.  But now, it’s free!  (also, in the other building there’s a big buck hunter, but I’ll only play that when I have to trek over there…plus I fucking suck at that game)

2) Ummm…I Dunno, Get Promoted…or something

Okay, so you got me.  There was never a list.  Just two goals.  Gimme a break.  I’m busy as hell here.

Follow

Get every new post delivered to your Inbox.